Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Da-da" the next baby in that house will be a girl, but if "Da-da" is first said the next baby will be a boy. A baby should not be called after a dead brother or sister - if it is the child will die young. A boy should not be called after his father if his father is alive. Some other members of the family may have the same Christian name as the father - e.g. his maternal grandfather, or an uncle, The boy may then get that name, but it is after the grandfather or uncle he is so called. It is a very unlucky to see the new moon through glass, but it is lucky to see the new moon outside the house, especially lucky if you see it over your right shoulder. When you see the new moon if you turn your money and wish your wish will come true. A prayer said in a Church you are visiting for the first time is sure to come true.
    When you spill salt you are going to have a row with the person in whose direction the salt falls. If you wash your hands in the same water in which someone else has washed, you will quarrel with that person, unless you both spit in the water.