School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. This Landlord had a large estate on the banks of the morning star near Athlacca. His ruined castle is still to be seen, as are the remains of a house.
    Ormsby one day was sitting in his grand painted drawing room when the smoke of a neighbouring shoemaker's house was blown in the window by sudden gust of wind. In rage the planter sent word to the shoemaker O'Donnell by name, to have his little house knocked down by morning. All O'Donnell said when he got the word was, "God is good before morning". He went to bed that night, as he thought for the last time in his own house, but towards morning, a knock came to the window, and poor O'Donnell said to his wife "I suppose they have come to knock it"
    However it was the voice of Ormsby's friendly coachman that said
    Kathleen O' Regan