School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. The Famine Times 17/9/38
    In the year 1845 there was an abundant crop of potatoes in this district. When the time came to dig them out the people found that they had four times more than what was necessary. So not having any use of them, they just piled them in heaps by the ditches and left them to decay.
    The potatoes were just above ground in the year 1846, when a dense fog came over the land. The people raised an “Ollagón” all over the country for they knew that it was for no good the fog came, and the real old people at that time said it “smelled bad”.
    In the course of one night the fog had its evil work done and left behind it misery and misfortune. The stalks that a day before the fog were young and green and tender a day after were withered, old, crinkled and brown.
    The people knew that a poor hungry Winter stared them in the face, and thoughts and visions of death caused by hunger persistently haunted them, but in this district as well as every district in Ireland the prayer of the Irish was “Welcome be the holy will of God at
    Kathleen O' Regan
    Mrs P. O' Regan