School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. The Landlord 8/11/38
    The landlord of Garrouse Bruree was Mr. John Gubbins who was at one time master of the County Limerick fox hounds which were kept in the local kennels. He evicted four tenants, Mr. John Lyons, Mr. Murnane and Mrs Michael Carroll and Mr. William Carroll. The Carrolls were reinstated and John Lyons received a farm in Ballyhea. The tenants came down to the village and went to live in a lane there for a short time.
    It is a well known fact that the majority of the landlords got their lands during the wars here, up to 1641 and after 1691 during the Williamite wars.
    The occupants of farms of evicted tenants were often boycotted and landlords were killed, one near Kilmallock named Fitzgerald. The farms of J. Walsh Clonbrien, Dan Sheehan Knockmore and the late John Lyons Knockmore were once owned by a man named (Mahoney) Mahony who divided them between his three sons.
    The landlords tried to compel the tenants to vote their nominee for Parliament in the O Sullivan, Kelly election of 1883. All the landlords wanted their tenants to vote for Kelly but the tenants voted for O Sullivan of Kilmallock and O Sullivan won and bonfires were lighted in the district
    Mary Jones
    Mr P. Coll