School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Local Heroes
    Jack Connolly of Bruree was said to be a great walker. Often after his breakfast he used to say he was going for a little walk and start out and walk to Donegal. James Connolly Jack's brother was a famous storyteller and a step dancer as well. The people used to call those two brothers “Jack the walker and James the talker.
    Major Roche of Dromin locally known as Laurence Roche was a powerful weighthrower. He used often throw over half a hundred weight over his shoulder. He was also a great hurler.
    The Leahy family of Cregane in the vicinity of Bruree were noted jumpers.
    In Bruree there lived two powerful mowers, Michael Roberts and John Carroll. Each of these men used to have an acre mowed before his breakfast every morning and for breakfast they used have potatoes and milk and their pay was fourpence a day each.
    Patrick Finnegan Ballyfookeen Bruree was a very strong man. He used to
    Nellie Jones