School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Bird Lore 3 - 3 - 1938
    The wild birds most commonly found in this district are the thrush, the black bird and the lark. The swallows and the cuckoo and plover migrate to the north of Scotland for the winter and come back again for the summer. They are called birds of passage.
    The swallow builds its nest in a house roof. The blackbird and thrush build their's in a blackthorn tree or in a ditch. The blackbird makes its nest of hay lined inside with clay.
    The swallows build their's with hay and feathers and mortar and the lark with moss.
    The birds are supposed to sit on the eggs for three weeks. Boys who rob bird's nests are supposed to get warts on their hands
    When the curlews are calling, it is the sign of rain. Seagulls flying low denotes rain. If a flock of cows are seen flying together it denotes rain.
    The cuckoo never builds a nest of its own but lays her eggs in another bird's nest.
    Nora Deady