Scoil: Kilmeedy (B.) (uimhir rolla 7161)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
John O'Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on my district are the dog-leaf, the nettle, the puacallan; puiseac the briar.
    The briar is one of the most harmful weeds because if it is not cut it will spread all round the fields.
    There is a certain leaf growing on the land and the old people of my district say that if the leaf is roasted before the fire and put on sore feet it would cure them.
    Long ago the people used to rub goat's butter instead of ointment.
    The dog-leaf is very harmful to some crops namely potatoes turnips. The peoples say you should eat three meals of nettles before the summer.
    If you boiled ivy
    Maurice Kelly