Scoil: Kilmeedy (B.) (uimhir rolla 7161)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
John O'Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people visit these wells on certain days of the year and invalids drink it and carry some of it home. When they go there they pray and do a couple of rounds. Many people go there with bad cuts and other sickness and rub the water to the bad place and by and by it leaves them. Saint Ita has her well in Kilmeedy which is the most ancient of them all. Saint Ita was and is the most popular and best loved Saints of them all. She passed through this little village Kilmeedy and she erected an Abby which is still standing. She also erected a little well but it was never looked after. The well was down in a bottom of a field and a big tree grew up about a hundred yards from it. The story
    Jim Browne
    Tom Croak