Scoil: Kilmeedy (B.) (uimhir rolla 7161)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
John O'Grady

Castlemahon and Newcastle West. He had his load full and he went off on his journey as usual.
    He kept selling away till he had his load sold. After he had it sold, it began to snow heavily he had to stay in Kilmeedy for a couple of hours until it cleared. His name was Mr Barret. It was nightfall when the poor man thought to go home. He had a nice little pony and car. He started from Kilmeedy at about six o'clock and he had a couple of drinks to warm himself up.
    He had to walk by the side of the car to keep himself warm. It was fairly late when he was going through Castlemahon for he had slowly owing to the snow. He had four or five more miles to go to his
    John Fitzgibbon
    Heathfield, Co. Limerick