Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Abbeyfeale West, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many memorials to be seen in this district and they keep alive the memory of the people whom they represent.
    Cross to Captain Coye
    On the road leading from Fealesbridge to Brosna there is a cross to be seen in remembrance of Captain Coye a Free State leader who was killed by the Republicans during the Civil War in February 1923.
    Memorial to P. Harnett and J.Healy
    During the Anglo-Irish war the Black-and-Tans murdered the Irish people and occupied mostly every town in Ireland. One evening during their stay in Abbeyfeale two boys were walking from Abbeyfeale and on seeing one of the Black-and-Tans coming towards them they ran but in an instant they were shot. Now there is a cross erected to