School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. In some part of our province there lived a very respectable Catholic, and in the time of persecution he was driven from his home on account of his religion. He had two sons, Michal and Timothy, both good boys, brought up in the Catholic faith by their good parents. After the eviction an offer was made to Timothy the older brother - if he turned Protestant he would be reinstated in his father's land and home. Point blank he refused to turn souper and they called it in those bad times. The same offer was then made to Michae the younger brother and he gladly accepted the offer. He was re-instated into the grand old homestead. He thought of course his devout parents would return home and be glad to have its comforts and ?? in their old age. But he was mistaken.
    They ignored the offer. They disowned the souper as they called him. Never again would they cross the threshold while the dirty ever lived.
    A good and kindly neighbour gave them a corner of his land and here they built a little reed hut - or rather 'twas built for themselves and faithful Tim by their kind and pitiful neighbours. Years passed by "Mick the Souper" marries one of his new creed and Tim likewise weds a good girl, the daughter of an old Catholic neighbour. The old couple are laid to rest in the little churchyard below with their own kith and kin. Their last breath brought blessings on their faithful son, and craved pardon for the unfortunate creature who sold his soul for gold. Mick often repents his ill-gotten gains. He'd give all the world to be reconciled to his own dear parents before they died, but they couldn't bear the sight of him.
    Happiness he has little. Riches he has plenty. Friends
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest