School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

another guesses Mickie, yet another tries Patsy and still another spurts out yourself".
    The sharer then punishes those who guessed wrong, to the amusement of all. The receiver of the ring now comes to share it. The previous sharer takes her place in the class. The same method is followed. The questioning and slapping takes place. She gives one an unduly hard one to the great joy of the others. That one frowns, and perhaps gest angry and may attempt to leave the fun. However she is pervailed on to stick it out. The ring is shared once more and the sore one gets it. How she'll replay May Joe. She shares it and no fear Mary Joe with get it. The recipient gives the show away, Mary Joe guesses right and another break-up is avoided. Thus the game goes on and affords quite simple and harmless amusement.
    Jack is alive & alive still,
    If he dies in my hand a forfeit Ill give.
    [Drawing]
    Another merry pastime is the one bearing this title. The only apparatus necessary is a splinter of wood. The children sit in a class as before and one acts as master of ceremonies. He lights the end of the splinter and when there is a bit of the end burning, he takes it out blows out the flame, and twists it in the air repeating the words above. The glow makes a crescent shape easily seen by all. Immediately he has finished the words he passes the splinter to the next player who does the same. As the glow is dying out there is great excitement
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir