School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    cows' and horses' tails. This was considered to be good enough to best the life of the basket. It was fixed firmly to the side of the basket and was of sufficient length to come over the head and rest on the shoulders when the basket was in use.
    Another wicker-work article was known as the "Skeeh". It was used for straining potatoes after being boiled, or bringing in turf from the rick to the fire or such like work, or picking potatoes at time of digging.
    It was made in the following way.
    They procured a strong twig about six or seven feet long and substance of a good strong walking cane. This was to be the frame to build one. This they bent into shape thus C, tying the two ends with a piece of rope. It was usually left as for a few days next they placed strong twigs lengthwise as a ground work for the weaving. Thus then the weaving of the weaker twigs taking care it is left a sufficient depth generally 7" or 8" in the centre, and when completed it was quite from and handy for many purposes beside those I quoted.