School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    were there and wages were laid, Fitzmaurice nothing doubting the ability of his neighbour and laid a wager of £10 that he'd win.
    Well, the race started and Flynn not being accustomed to the rules ran inside the poles for a time, and when reminded of his mistake had to retrace his steps and make up for lost ground. Fitzmaurice on horseback acted as coach for him and his related how he gradually gained ground on his opponents, and coming to the winning pole led the whole field, and the last lap was between himself and Fitzmaurice (on horseback). So great were his running powers that he related to back the horse for his pole.
    He then was taken to England and won many coveted prizes there.
    D. O Connor