School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is further related of Burns that being one day in a forge, played a great trick on the smith. The smith was busily engaged making a set of shoes and while turning round to attend the glowing iron in the fire, Shone seized the anvil with one hand and laid it down quietly beside a box. On turning again to complete the shoe on the anvil great was his amazement to find the anvil missing. He threw the shoe from him and rushed into the street to find the thief, but there was none, and raging with temper he came back to find the anvil in its place.
    Strong as our hero was it is sad to relate that his great strength brought him to an early grave. The story goes he was one day carting stones and the horse refusing to draw the load Shone unharnessed him and seizing the shafts began to pull the load. His brother was there and came behind the cart evidently with the intention of helping Shone. Instead, he thought it a grand opportunity to test Shone's great strength, and began to pull against Shone with all his might. Despite all, Shone succeeded in bringing car, load, and brother to the hill-top. His brother, proud of Shone's great achievement declared "Shone you are a mighty strong man and to bring that load". Well said Shone only for your help I'd never be able, and as it was I did too much. I didn't aid you at all. I pulled against you his brother replied and you pulled all. Is that the way! said Shone, well I must tell you that leaves you without a strong brother. It is said he strained himself and was never after the same. He died about 70 years ago and was only about 60.
    Mrs Mary Barrett