School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick

the milk.
    Also another cure for jaundice was black tea (i.e.) tea without milk.
    Porter was also considered a cure for it
    Rheumatism
    For muscular rheumatism mustard poultice was used to effect a cure. The poultice was made of equal parts of flour and mustard and wet with lukewarm water and then put on a piece of silk or muslin and applied to the affected part for 20 minutes or half an hour. The same remedy was used for bronchitis in children.
    For more acute rheumatism they used a lotion four parts linseed oil one part turpentine and a tablespoon of mustard. All to be mixed in a bottle and well shaken before being applied. The affected parts to be well massaged with the lotion.
    Herbs
    Lasaléen an herb found in coarse marshy places was pounded and the lower stem and roots then applied to swollen limbs was a very severe blister. It was used for sciatica and such ailments.
    Misameen - The white little flowers were boiled and given to the suffering from consumption.
    Red Dandelion - grown on poor land - The leaves were eaten raw as a remedy for stomach complaints.