School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    excited and made to hit him with the spade but the white hare vanished. The two men raised the flag and to their great disappointment they found the crock but it was empty.
  2. In the townland of Purt in the Parish of Abbeyfeale there lives a man by the name of Pat Collins locally known as "Peggar". A quarter of a century ago , he dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold hidden in a place called the gairdin in the farm of John U. Broderick in the same townland.
    He told his story to his bosom friend whose name was John Hickey otherwise known as the "Colonel" who lived beside him. They agreed to go there the next night about midnight. They went there and when they dug the first scraw they found a flag as was mentioned in the dream. As natural they were working very willingly when a man by the name of Harry Murphy passed by, on returning from rambling .
    What in the devil
    Patrick Collins