School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they swore that it was the locals that that did it. The locals were all taken and lodged in Limerick Jail. Every two of them were tied together by a chain. Some of them got one month's imprisonment.
    Jack and Peig had a daughter and when she was getting married to a Collins man from Mileen the neighbours hoisted the black flag.
    When the moonlighters were going that night they called on Mrs Sheehan (the woman who told me most of what is written in this book) who was dairying in Johnny Tims (Curtain) place. They told her to give them milk to drink. Not to pen the door but to give it to them out through the window. She gave them skimmed milk. They had not much drank when somebody came along and said "How dare ye" Water is good enough for ye".
    They then asked for a bowl and told her she would get it at the well (she didn't mind if she never got the bowl as long as they'd go away). Next morning she got it floating in the well and inside it was a note in the pencil
      1. people