School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    road. Part called the Mileen Road. The Spur (a gullet) separates the Mileen Road from the Bog road. Part called the Rock chapel road.
    The next cross road is Baile Beag Cross. (sometimes called Dave Roche's Cross) This road passes over Baile Beag bridge and is called Baile Beag Road. Then it passes over the long bridge. After that it is called Garbhám Height. Then it is called Garbhán Road from top of Height. Then it is called the Mileen Road. It passes by Mileen School. Then it branches off over to Tournafilla & the other to the Rock (Rock Chapel).
    The next Cross Road is Jack Roche's Cross. This likes one back Jack Fitz's Road across the Gate and Cnocán and down the High Road to Mountcollins Village. Part of this called the Barrack Road. Where it enters the village the cross is called Ned Dan's (O Connell) Cross. This Ned Dan owns a public house at the cross.
    The next Cross is at the butt (bottom) of the Branch. It goes through Caherlevoy, on up the Bog Road and out to Meen-a-h'lile & from them to Abbeyfeale. At the Meen-a-h'lile Creamery there is a cross of
        1. public infrastructure
    Languages