School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dead woman was going to turn the table when the corpse would be lifted from it. The friends of the husband heard of this. They were bold men that would not tolerate anything like this. So they came. One of them stood at the door and he threatened the friends of the dead woman that they were afraid to attempt it.
    This was the cause of much friction. This turning of the table. If the wife's people tried to turn the tables. The husband's people would not allow them. Hence you may imagine the scene. And vice a versa i e if the husband's people tried to turn the table the wife's people would resist. If one party succeeded in turning the table ill luck or misfortune or death come to the other party
  2. This girl was friendly with two men. The one had planned to bring a party and carry her off. The girls people heard of this and they were not for this marriage atal. They would prefer the marriage with the other man.
    So they sent word to the priest (who lived then in Ashford, we had no priest here in