School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to search for a brown stone) However this day the water at the well was dirty (from much rain that had fallen previously) and she took how a pail of water from the blessed well (Tobar a'crainn) and put it into the pot to boil
    After some time the cover was taken off the pot. It was not boiling. After another while the cover was lifted again and it was not boiling. She dipped her finger into it It was but lukewarm. She thought and she she was surprised. She said it should be hotter.
    Then she asked the servant where she got the water and the servant said that the well was dirty and she got it from the blessed well. The pot was taken up and poured out into the pail again and in the bottom of the pot was a sprat. The sprat and the water was taken back again to the well.
  2. This man married a girl. The girl was delicate. Wasn't it a frightful thing to do that. He didn't know that she was delicate. However she died a year after marrying. She was after having a baby. At that time the corpses used be laid out in a table. Well the friends of the