School: Áth an Lín (C.), Baile an Gharrdha (roll number 9633)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Máire Nic an Aodhaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    work done before breakfast. Each meal on Sunday, was of cabbage, meat and potatoes. For supper they sometimes took gruel. Meal bread was eaten. It was made of flour and meal and baked on a griddle. Food was never eaten later than 6 o'clock. Very seldom people got tea, but home made butter was very plentiful. Children used pannies made of tin . In public houses, vessels made of lead and tin called pewters were used.
    In winter when milk was scarce, bread was made with barm. A quart of barm was bought at the bakers for a couple of pence. Five or six gallons of water were boiled. allowed to cool and the bottle of barm and five or six boiled potatoes put into it. It was let rest for three or four days before using.
    1. products