School: Áth an Lín (C.), Baile an Gharrdha (roll number 9633)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Máire Nic an Aodhaire

1. My School District.
    The name of my school district is Ahalin. It is in the parish of Knockaderry, and in the Barony of Glenquin. In the townland of ahalin, there are fourteen families. The approximate number of persons in the townland is fifty five. The most common name is Meehan. Ahalin got its name from the ford of the pool. The old people in the townland are, Mrs. Hartnett, Mr. McEnerny, David and Mrs. Meehan and Denis Connors. Their addresses are Ahalin, Ballingarry, Co. Limerick. The houses were more numerous in former times. There was a house at the western side of Wall's cross owned by Culnanes, and one near Hartnetts owned by James Cronan, who was a tailor and is now dead. There were
    Aughalin, Co. Limerick
    Josie Harrold