School: Áth an Lín (C.), Baile an Gharrdha (roll number 9633)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Máire Nic an Aodhaire

were sent to look for it.
    Ans. It has a fair head. One eye, and a sly go.
    Riddles are given by Cathleen Fitzgibbon, Bridig Murphy, Margaret Murphy, Josie Harrold of Ahalin, N.S. Ballingarry, Co. Limerick.
  2. Weather Lore.
    According to old people's sayings there are several signs of the approach of good and bad weather. Signs of rain are when the eastern sky is red in the morning. A ring around the moon, a watery sun, the hills looking near, seagulls coming inland, cars heard easily travelling on the road, a starless sky, a south west wind blowing, swallows flying low, beetles, crickets and spiders creeping around the floor. Waterfalls and