School: Áth an Lín (C.), Baile an Gharrdha (roll number 9633)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Máire Nic an Aodhaire

1. The Landlord.
    De Ross Rose was the landlord of Kiltanna in former times and was not a very severe one. He was landlord up to 1903. So also were his ancestors. He was always very decent and lenient, especially with the struggling farmer. There were no evictions or plantings in this locality under his rule.
    The landlord and his ancestors came into possession of the land by English rule. There were no farms of land in this locality divided under their guidance. Farms were divided amongst members of a family. One local farm belonging to the Grogans was divided between two brothers. The only powers he exercised over his
    Maura Meehan
    Kiltanna, Co. Limerick