School: Áth an Lín (C.), Baile an Gharrdha (roll number 9633)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Máire Nic an Aodhaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    a hole of water in a rock accidentally and bathe it in it. Another is to tie a rib of hair from a horses tail around the wart and it cuts its way through.
    People who have sore eyes get them washed at St. Bernard's well Ballyallinan and they are cured. Styes are cured with blessed straw from a crib by making the sign of the cross over the stye. For a stye in the eye look through a gold ring three mornings, and prick the sty with a gooseberry thorn.
    A cure for a toothache is to put a live frog into your mouth, and halve him with your teeth so that the blood will flow around the gums. Another is to lay horse radish on the tooth.
    To cure a backache if you meet a man with a white horse and ask him for a cure for a backache and do what he says, you will be cured. Another cure is to rub half a cut lemon to the affected part.
    Brigid Murphy
    Knockaderry, Co. Limerick