School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    five minutes. He tipped him on the head with his hand and the Leipreachán jumped one side, Jimín tipped him again and he jumped on further. He was jumping around the place and he kept Jimín after him until clear daylight in the morning, the Leipreachán disappeared and there was no more heard of him since.
  2. There is a fairy fort in my locality. The old people say that there is gold hidden in it and tell a story about it. A man that was looking for the gold and this is the story that is told. One night a man by the name of Jim Mahony dreamt about two crocks of gold that was hidden in a certain place in the fort. The next night he went to the fort with a shovel and a pickaxe and started to dig for the gold. As he was going down deep he heard a very lonesome roar and as he was going deeper a big bull appeared bawling and frightened him away from the fort and since that anyone did not go looking for that gold.
    John Harnett
    Barnagh, Co. Limerick