School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    so he used to get up very early in the mornings. One night he promised a farmer to cut his hay on the following morning. Very well said the farmer come early. Micky got up at some hour of the night and got his scythe and started cutting the hay. When the farmer got up in the morning, Micky had six acres of hay cut for him. "Oh stop" said the farmer "or you will spoil my hay; if we get bad weather; Micky said to the farmer give me my payment for I want to go to Limerick to buy a new scythe. The farmer gave him money and Micky went off, walking it to Limerick. On his way to Limerick he
    Joe Dalton
    Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick