School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. Once upon a time, there lived in the vicinity of Templeglantine, an old withered man who was called Williamín by all the people. This old man had no home of his own, but lived with people named Murphys. The man of the house had a brother who went to Canada and promised to return after a while with a fortune. The man went away, and as they got each letter from him, Williamín read them.
    Finally, one day a letter came, and to the surpsie of every one in the house, it stated in it, that he was about to come home, and was
    Daniel Moloney
    Devon Road, Co. Limerick