School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    On he went to the field, took up a piece of stick and "Over to England". All at once in a great gale he was taken up in the air and carried away.
    After a short while the man, before knowing what had happened, landed on a beautiful town in England. There he stood in amazement looking around him. At last he decided on seeing the town. He walked along one of the principal streets but to his great surprise found no people in the town. After a while he went into a draper's shop. Nobody did he find there to attend to him.
    Up in one of the counters he saw a hat; he took it in
    John Ahearne