School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    a few shillings to, for I could not go to Heaven until this money be paid". The woman said she knew where he was going to. So she said she would convey him to the house. They both sat upon the horse and went on to the house where the girl lived. The boy went into the girl's house, and it was in the window he went. When he was inside the woman gave him in the two pots of gold and then disappeared.
    The boy gave the girl two pots of gold and told her to pay the few shillings. The boy told her to bring the two pots of gold with
    John Dalton
    Glenbaun, Co. Limerick