School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ó Seaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    small little man about two feet tall sitting down on a stool mending shoes. He was a leipruachan. Jimín got astonished and kept looking at him for about five minutes. He tipped him on the head with his hand and the Leipruachan jumped one side. Jimín tipped him again and he jumped on further. He was jumping around the place and he kept Jimín after him for about four hours. As daylight was appearing the Leipruachan disappeared and was never seen since. Jimín went into a neighbouring house and it was only five o'clock. He rested there for an hour and then continued on for his work.