School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ó Seaghdha

1. Long ago there was a man living in the parish of Templeglantine and his name was Jimín Sullivan. He was a poor labouring man and used earn his living by working direct labour. It was summer time and he was working out in Ballycommane in the parish of Tournafulla. This night he woke very early, the night was very bright and he thought it was morning. He had no clock to tell him the time so he got up and got ready. He went by a short cut up through Con óg Curtin's land. There was a lime-kilm in his land and when Jimín came to the kilm he saw a