School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ó Seaghdha

1. Once upon a time there lived a servant girl in the parish of Athea, her name was Mary Enright. Her parents were very poor and she had to go working very young to earn a living. She hired with a man in Castlemahon for sixpence a day. She was a very good worker and very obedient. The people she was working for had an only son and they used often say that if Mary had money they would give her their son in marriage. The son liked the girl very well and would like to get her in marriage but his parents would not allow him