School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ó Seaghdha

1. There was a man there long ago and he went by the name of the "Fear bán". He was living in the townland of Lorga in the parish of Athea. This man was chiefly engaged in the making of butter. One day he started churning and could not make any butter. He knew at once that some person had done some pisseogs on him. He went to the parish priest and told him what had happened. He asked him would he come and say mass in the house. The priest said he would, and the next morning he came and said the mass in the house and blessed the whole place. The following