School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ó Seaghdha

1. Once upon a time there was a poor man and he was travelling through the country looking for alms. He was very knowledgeable and could fortell. He went into this house one night and looked for lodgings and he got them. There was no one living in the house only a man and his wife. They made an old bed in the corner for him and he was very happy. About twelve o'clock the woman of the house got sick, there was going to be a baby there. The man of the house went for the nurse and when they came, the old man got up and asked them could they delay the birth. They said they could not and a young
    AT0934: The Prince and the Storm