School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ó Seaghdha

1. Once upon a time there was these two boys who stole appeles out of a garden. They went into this grave-yard and left two appeles at the gate. They started sharing the appeles and when they were giving them to one another, one to me and one to you. A man was coming along the road and hear them and he went to the nearest house and the man of house went with him to the grave-yard and the man said God and the Devil are dividing the souls. The two boys were finished counting and one of the boys said what about the two out-side when the men heard that they ran for their lives.
    Paul Kiely
    Michael Riordan