School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. A cure for the whooping cough is to put a hairy Moll into a bottle. The bottle must be corked, so as to prevent the air getting into it. After a while, the hairy-moll will die, for the want of air. According as he dies, the cough will die away with him. It is also said that if a man is seen riding on a white horse, the person who has the cough should ask him if he had any cure for the whooping cough. Whatever the rider says to take, it may be only a drink of water, or a cup of milk, or any other thing he offers; it is a cure for the patient. The leavings of the ferret's milk is also a cure for this ailment.
    The thrush is a sore mouth with white blisters covering the tongue. This ailment was cured in old times by the gander. A neighbour brought a gander fasting for three consecutive mornings. The gander's beak was put into the child's mouth, who had the sickness and let scream three times. The
    May O' Keeffe
    Park, Co. Limerick