School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. A long time ago, a woman named Mrs Nolan lived in Park a short distance from Maurice Enright's cottage, and she was waiting up for her brother one night. She went out about one o'clock to see if he was coming. She saw a funeral coming over in front of Enrights. She ran in, and left the door open and stopped looking out the window at the funeral.
    She saw her husband under the coffin. There were many horses and cars there also. From that day out, she was fading away. Many people asked her what was the matter and she told them that she had seen her husband under the coffin. She died in a short time afterwards.
    Mrs Eliza Enright
    Park, Co. Limerick