School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. In olden times food was very scarce, and the people had no bread or tea like now, but instead they had potatoes and milk. The people ate two or three meals a day. These meals were the breakfast, dinner, and supper. The meals generally consisted of potatoes and skim milk. They had breakfast about eight o'clock and they had dinner in the middle of the day, and then supper was at night. It was usual to have a big pot of Indian meal porridge for supper. Long ago the people got up at about four o'clock in the morning. This women skimmed the cream off the pans of new milk in the dairy. Then the cows were milked. All this work was done before breakfast. The men often worked in the gardens before breakfast.
    The bread used at that time was made of Indian-meal. Meat was very scarce, and was only used about once a week on Sundays. At that time our ancestors thought a cup of tea
    1. products
    Pat Mc Greal