Scoil: Foynes (C.) (uimhir rolla 2814)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before Foynes was there, the tide was covering all the places around over as far as Ard na Coille, and eastern as far as Ardineer.
    All this land was reclaimed from the slob, and when Foynes pier was built in 1832, the bank was made the same time. Some time ago, men who were putting down a hole, found shells a few feet down - this was about half a mile from the Shannon.
    Before the road in Foynes was made, the place was all a rock. There was an old road down from Shanagolden, up by Boherbee Wood, back through Leahies, about half a mile from Foynes, and some place there, was connected with the "Old Mail Coach Road". This road stretched from Askeaton, through Crags, over by Robertstown to Ardineer. Next it went up Barracks, wound up round Knockpatrick Hill, back to Ballaree
        1. public infrastructure
    Máire Ní Shéoighe