Scoil: Foynes (C.) (uimhir rolla 2814)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old cures such as, if a baby had thrush on his tongue, the cure is to let the gander breathe into his mouth.
    Also, if you had worts, to hide a bit of meat unknown to everybody, and according as the meat is rotting, the worts begin to disappear.
    Herbs were used for lots of diseases. A very good and useful method of curing Rheumatism and bone disease is to boil yarrow and then drink the water. The latter has a very bitter taste while boiling, and when it is boiled it has no flavour. A cobweb is a great cure to stop blood from a fresh cut. If you had a bleeding from the nose a cure is to put a key down your back.
    Also if you had worts, to dip them into water in a stone if you were not
    Máire Ní Shéoighe