Scoil: Foynes (C.) (uimhir rolla 2814)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening a woman went out to bring home to cows to milk them when she saw a duck egg in the middle of them. The costume, when that happened, was to bring in the egg and burn it in the fire without touching it, but when the woman went in for the tongs, one of the cows stood on the egg. The cows leg swelled up and she died, also all the other cows.
    The woman told her story to the priest, and he told her to put a plough in the fire and when the plough would be red the person who was working the pishogues would come crying and asking her to take the plough out of the fire. She did what she was told and her own aunt came.
    Maire Ni Corra,
    Foynes Girls' school