School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. The Care of the Feet. 17-11-'38
    Many years ago people wore boots and shoes on Sundays or on special occasions and when they were young they believed it was healthier to go with out them. There wore clogs or sandals made from cow hide with timber soles. Children never wore clogs or sandals until they reached the age of twenty years. People used to do penance by walking bare foot on long journeys to holy wells One time there lived in Askeaton a woman named Mrs Griffin, she used to walk from Askeaton to Borrigone every morning bare foot and she was seen at the well in Borrigone at day-break paying rounds doing penance for her son. Now a day there are many stile of boots and shoes woren laced buttoned, strapped and buckled ones of various shapes with flat, medium, and, high heels. Some have square
    Maura Mc Mahon
    Creeves, Co. Limerick