School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. There is a forge convenient to my house in Newbridge, Ratheale which is owned by Mr. Michael O Donovan. He is a small farmer milking six cows. The dwelling house is situated about a quarter of a mile from the forge.
    The blacksmith is always busy shoeing horses, mending machines, and repairing ploughs. He has a large fire in the forge, and he has a number of implements for working in the forge.
    The forge is a small slated house which contains two windows and a large door. The blacksmith is well equipped for working in the forge.
    This forge is being used a long time. There were many people working in it before O'Donovan came there. They were all blacksmiths Mr. O'Riordan was the first blacksmith. Then Mr. Quinn replaced him, and for the