School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    one who calls her, and then the game continues until all the children are called, and it finishes by finding out which has the greater number on the "Devil's" list or on the "Angel's" list.
  2. "Hollow High-Gates" is played by a group of children, two of them join hands, and one having the "Gold Watch" side, and the other the "Gold Chain. Then the other children go under their hands in one line saying "Hollow Hollow High-Gates", and the last one is asked which would she prefer a gold watch, or a gold chain, and she is to behind the person which is her choice and the game is continued until each of the "Watch and the "Chain" has their number number and then the game is decided by a Tug-a-war.
    Mary Smith
    Newbridge, Co. Limerick