School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Knockpatrick, and recite the rosary at the well.
    When a boy, Senan's father wanted him to be a soldier, but he objected, and he hid himself in a stack of hay, and his soldiers were attracted by a light shining round the hay stack. They caught him, and they let him go, because they thought he was an angel from heaven. He had to fight a great battle against his enemies. Senan lived in Scattery island on the Shannon. He went to Rome, and became a bishop, and on returning to Ireland, he built a monastery on the Lee, and he visited the two sisters of St. Brendan. He proceeded northwards to the Shannon, and landed on Scattery island.
    On the island lived a chieftain called Mactail who wanted the island for himself, and when St. Senan banished the monsters that destroyed the place, Mactail said he would kill the saint.
    Teresa Walsh
    Lisbane, Co. Limerick