School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    entered his hut he was amazed to find his wife having a gathering of friends, celebrating the birth of a new-born Pagan Prince he had to supply music for the night and to his consternation he noticed the supposed mother to be well over a hundred years. The was great jubiliation that the Piper beame suspicious that Floss belonged to a Pagan society known as a fairy but there came a time when those fairies were over-powered. In the days of St. Patrick there came to the district a holy man whose name was Coleman. The people implored this holy man to insist in sending Floss from the place one day he met the witch and after some coversation he told her to be gone, as a human she fled in the form of a turkey cock, and from time to time she paid visits along the roads between Kilcosgriff and Ballyegna and worried many of the natives who had to travel the lonely roads
    John Nolan
    Kilcosgrave, Co. Limerick