Scoil: Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 12041)

Midleton, Co. Cork
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Balledmond is the name of the townland in which I live. It is in the parish of Midleton and the Barony of Barrymore. There are twelve families all living in good slated houses, Keeffe being the most common name. There were more people long ago but owing to lack of work, they went to America and England. The land is fair but very hilly. There is one wood called Curra containing two hundred and fifty acres and several others of much less acreage. A river runs through it called Owwnnacurra. It drives a banding mills and also gives some good trout fishing.
    All the families (are) around are English speaking; no one speaks Irish. There are no old people there which tell stories either in English or in Irish.
    Ballyedmond, Co. Cork
    Billy Pagan