School: Baile Uí Chróinín (roll number 10594)

Ballycroneen West, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

1. (no title) (continued)

It is said that in Morrison's "Pairc-an-Leasa" in Ballycroneen there is some sort of treasure buried.

in the shape of a knuckle.

In Ballyandreen at the edge of a cliff lies a piece of land called the "Cheirneac".

In Ballyandreen at the edge of a cliff is a piece of land called the “Cheirneac”. They say that pirates hid a treasure there, a large lump of gold. These men had a fight and some of them got killed, and it is believed the place is haunted.
    About forty years ago Maurice Cronin dreamt about this treasure. He visited the place and resolved to dig for it. It was said it was not right to dig for it by day, and it was very dangerous to do so, either, by night because the evil spirits might harm you, unless you had certain things on you. So Maurice to secure himself made a wreath of scallops and sprinkled himself with “holy water”. He spent one night digging but found nothing so he did not bother any more.
    Bill Morrison, the owner of the land, was ploughing it one day and he
    Ballyandreen, Co. Cork